Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give me when you use this website. This policy is effective from 20 May 2018.

As a professional Acupuncturist bound by the code of conduct of the British Acupuncture Society I am committed to complete confidentiality, this includes ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, it would only ever be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who Am I

Any personal information that needs to be collected is collected by Paul Burdon. My contact details are here.
Paul Burdon is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

What information may be collected

The following information may be collected:

  • your contact details such as name, email address, phone number, street address, social media contact details if you connect with me in this way
  • specific enquiry details
  • your computer’s IP address.
  • if you engage in treatment then we speak in detail about your health and wellbeing, I make notes on this discussion and the information you share is stored in paper based notes which I keep securely at my place of residence. Should any of this information be stored digitally it is stored in a secured google drive account
  • My passwords are managed using www.lastpass.com which is an industry leading password security service this ensures I am able to use the highest standards of password security.

All information is kept strictly confidential and is never shared with third parties unless you specifically requested or gave me permission to share it.

Why is the information collected?

It is needed to understand your needs and provide you with the best care I can, in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact
  • to provide you with the care and communication that is an essential part of being the best Acupuncturist I can be for you.
  • to provide you with any information that I feel is relvant or important to your health and wellbeing, or, if you have brought your child for treatment, relevant or important to their health.
  • to understand how best to serve visitors to this website

How long is this information retained

I retain this information until I have responded to your contact, and for internal record keeping, you can request that it is deleted at any point by contacting me.

 

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to me processing your personal information

I never sell, distribute or lease the personal information of my clients to third parties. The only circumstances in which this might happen would be if you requested it or if I was required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if I am storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact me to find out.If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting ume. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet.There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is excessive then I wouold need ot charge an admin fee to cover the time it takes.
  2. Right to correction – if you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from my records, just let by contacting me. I will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power; the only exception would be where I am legally obliged to retain it, in this siktuation I would let you know wbout this.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want me to process your data just let me know by contacting me.
  5. Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how I ammanaging your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help me understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website in a way that doesn’t ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can make a choice about whether to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

I also use Google Analytics and Facebook analytics to analyse data about website visitors, this is so that I can tell what is most useful to visitors to the website so I can do more of what people find most helpful . Read the Google Analytics privacy policy

 

Links to other websites

My website contains links to other websites of interest, once you have used these links to leave our site, I do not have any control over that other website so cannot influence the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites. Other websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time by updating the content of this webpage.

Follow